Privacy Statement

Fighting Words Fighting Words
is committed to safeguarding your privacy. We endeavour to protect our
users’ information through compliance with the Data Protection Acts
1998 to 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

Fighting Words Privacy Statement

Fighting Words (CHY 18262) aims to provide a safe and creative environment for all users of its website. For this reason, Fighting Words is committed to safeguarding your privacy. We endeavor to protect our users’ information through compliance with the Data Protection Acts 1998 to 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights:

Right to access the data – you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.

Right to rectification – you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete. • Right to erasure – you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.

Right to restriction of processing or to object to processing – you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.

Right to data portability – you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third part, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format.

It is the intention of this Privacy Policy ("the Policy") to explain to you the online information practices of Fighting Words in relation to the information we collect about you and other users. This Policy also sets out the standards we require of you and other Fighting Words website users in order to ensure that the privacy of all our users is protected to the greatest extent possible. You should not use this site (or allow children under your control or supervision to use this site) if you are not happy with this policy.


Information we collect:

This website, www.fightingwords.ie, is an initiative that is designed, created and co-ordinated by Fighting Words to promote and inform the public about our work as well as to engage Fighting Words’ audience.

Personal Information – how we use the information you provide

The information you provide will be used solely for the purpose for which you provided it. These uses include:

• For processing your online donation

• For registering your interest in and communicating with you about: o our workshops and programmes o our volunteer opportunities • For registering you as volunteer tutor and communicating with you about your volunteer role

• For registering your subscription to a mailing list(s)

• For conducting research and analysis to monitor the performance of our programmes

When using our online volunteer inquiry form (the “Tell Me More” form), Fighting Words asks you to provide us with your email address and telephone number. Fighting Words only asks the user to disclose as much information as is necessary contact potential volunteers about their interest in volunteering. This information is confidential and not shared with any other party.

When using our volunteer application form, Fighting Words asks you to provide us with personal information about your background, skills and intrests, as well as providing information about two people who can provide a reference for you. This information is required to assess suitability of prospective volunteers and to contact relevant people who can vouch for the prospective volunteer's suitability. This information is stored confidentially and not shared with any other party.

When using our volunteer reference form, Fighting Words asks you for information relevant to providing a reference to confirm the suitability of prospective volunteers for Fighting Words, in line with our Child and Vulnerable Adult Protection Policy. This inforamtion is confidential and not shared with any other party.

When using our online booking forms for school workshops, summer camps or any other workshop during school holidays or at weekends, etc., Fighting Words collects such personal information about you and/or your child as is necessary to confirm a booking for an event in line with our booking policies and procedures. Our booking policies and procedures are advised when events are announced. This information is confidential and not shared with any other party.

When making an online donation, payments are processed via PayPal, which is an internationally recognised, safe and secure website for processing payments. PayPal has thorough and stringent policies for keeping your personal information safe.

You can read PayPal’s privacy statement here: https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full By visiting this site, you are accepting the terms of this policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those other websites.

If you set up a regular donation by direct debit, we will require your BIC and IBAN numbers for processing payments between your bank and the direct debit processing systems for Bank of Ireland, the financial institution used by Fighting Words.

Technical Information – the use of cookies on our site

As you use our website, information is received and stored by us. This information is used to enable us to improve the website on an ongoing basis. Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider (ISP) for statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors.

The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

• The IP address of the user’s web server

• The top level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .net, .biz)

• The previous website address from which the user reached us, including any search criteria used

•Click screen data which shows the traffic of users around this

website (for example, pages accessed and documents downloaded)

• The type of web browser used by the website user Fighting Words tracks the pages browsed by you on the website. This is to enable Fighting Words to better determine the needs of the users of the website.

It is the policy of Fighting Words never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party. This technical information will only be used by Fighting Words for statistical and other administrative purposes.


How your information is used

Fighting Words does not sell or rent or give to any third party whatsoever any personally identifiable information about you, with the exception of PayPal, which is used to process financial contributions to the organisation.

It is, however, our policy to co-operate with law enforcement authorities and with parties trying to enforce their legal rights. Therefore, if a law enforcement official or such a third party asks us for information about you, we may disclose that information where we think it appropriate to do so, e.g. in the case of a child protection concern. This is standard industry practice.

Updating and verifying your information/alteration of data

 You may inform us of any changes in your personal data and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 2018 and the GDPR we will update your personal data accordingly. Retention of data: Fighting Words will retain your information for as long as you are a mailing list subscriber or a volunteer tutor. You may unsubscribe at any time and your information will be deleted. To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email it to us at info@fightingwords.ie (for the attention of the Data Protection Officer) or write to the Data Protection Officer, Fighting Words, Behan Square, 12-16 Russell Street, Dublin 1 D01 WD53.

Security

Fighting Words uses industry standard security measures to protect your information and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of any information in our control. We will always use our best endeavours to ensure that such information is kept as secure as possible. We take our security responsibilities very seriously, including by employing appropriate physical and technical security measures are in place. Given the nature of the internet, however, it is possible that any information or message you send to the site may be intercepted or read by others. We cannot accept responsibility and shall accept no liability whatsoever for loss, injury or damage occasioned by the interception by third parties of your transmissions, or the disclosure of information, nor do we offer any guarantees, warranties or indemnities as to the security or otherwise of any information which you give us.

Amendments of this Policy

This Policy may change from time to time, and any changes to this Policy will be posted on the website and will be effective when posted. Please check back regularly for any amendments. If you wish, you may also receive an email notice of any alterations to the policy by contacting info@fightingwords.ie.


Contact Us

If you have any comments or questions regarding this policy please contact us at info@fightingwords.ie

Copyright © 2022 Fighting Words CLG

 


PDFs to Download

  • Click here to download a copy of the Fighting Words Privacy Statement